Tuesday, August 23, 2011

SCHOOLS BACK!


Schools back!!! so crazy how fast summer went. Judah and diego were very excited for it to start though. Judah said, "mom i thought it would never come." lol I love that he loves school! diego was a little scared though. He is in kindergarten now and he was very nervous about math. he would say, "i dont know how to do math mom." so i informed him that he is not really supposed to know how yet, thats why he is going to school :)
I was asking them while we were driving to school what they were most excited about.  Judah raised his hand yelling MATH!! He did not get that from me lol. and diego yelled out RECESS!! Now that, he got from me. ;) Well my favorite was really any chance i had to eat something ;) 

So i have been kinda emotinal the last week about the kids going back to school and had already cried the day before school and got a little misty eyed dropping them off.  I love my kids being home as crazy as it gets around here i love it and wouldnt trade it for the world! here are a few pictures of there boys first day
posing was all them!

 my sweet diego


 my sweet judah
 Yes i bought my kid acid wash skinny jeans! ha



Now my baby girl is starting preschool two days a week so her first day was today. She has been asking for weeks now when does she get to go to her school. She was so excited that it was finally here!
so last night as i tucked her in and sang her to sleep i was drinking in ever moment with my little girl, she is growing so fast. i dont want to let her go! but i know she will love ever min of it. 

So because it was bellas first day i needed all three kids in a picture together. so i drug the kids out and took some more with them all before we left :)

 isabella waking up still ;)


 "TEETH SMILES PLEASE"...ok mom!  lol
"look mom a flower"

 The hands a color-er :)
 yup the cutest for the cutest :)
 Im ready mom!
isabella peeking in her classroom door  :)
 she went right to work :)

 hehe working so hard :)

Saying goodbye to her was kinda hard an weird but i actually didnt cry (i think i got it all out already lol) so proud of her she did so good.



I love watching my kids grow and learn and become who they are meant to be. Even though it is a little bit bittersweet and hard letting go... I love what my parents say about raising kids. how every age just gets better and better! YES even those teenage years. :) (man im blessed to have my mom and dad:) ) After all,  I have been given the BEST role in life!

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Oh how I love this. You amaze me Leah. Your kids thrill me. yeah!!!

dad

Lakeshore Cottage Living said...

I don't think your kids could be any cuter! your pictures are beautiful...

Life with Kaishon said...

It is fun to watch them grow...but very sad also. Your kids are adorable to the max. My kid did not want skinny jeans. I told him everyone was wearing them but he thought they looked silly : ) I was sort of glad because I am not a fan at all! Hope your kids have the happiest year!